ItalyFare
Bergamo to Rome
Bergamo to Rome

from €3

Photo: Midicloriano / Pixabay
BergamoRomeAll days

Bergamo to Rome Bus from €9, Train from €3

5 suppliers · ~45 connections/day · cheapest 3.20 · updated 8h ago

The cheapest way from Bergamo to Rome is by bus (€9). Trains are faster (€3) and run multiple times daily via Trenitalia and Italo. For the best prices on either, book at least 2 weeks in advance.

TransportSupplierFromDuration
🚆TrainItalo(stale)Daily3.201h 5m
Trenitalia(stale)Daily6.106h 47m
🚌BusFlixBus(stale)Daily9.497h 50m
Itabus(stale)Daily9.99
Marino BusDaily48.003h 35m

Click a transport type to see all departures

Italo

Daily
from 3.20
PriceDepartsArrivesDuration
3.2011:4312:481h 5m
3.2010:4311:481h 5m
3.2012:4313:481h 5m
3.2014:4315:481h 5m
3.2005:4306:481h 5m
3.2006:5507:4752m
3.2007:4308:481h 5m
3.2008:4309:481h 5m

Trenitalia

Daily
from 6.10
PriceDepartsArrivesDuration
6.1007:0213:496h 47m
6.1009:0215:496h 47m
6.1008:0214:496h 47m
6.1009:0215:496h 47m
6.1007:0213:496h 47m
6.1007:0213:496h 47m
6.1008:0214:496h 47m
6.1009:0215:496h 47m

FlixBus

Daily
from 9.49
PriceDepartsArrivesDuration
9.4921:4505:357h 50m
9.4921:4505:357h 50m
9.4921:4505:357h 50m
9.4921:4505:357h 50m
15.9921:4505:357h 50m
15.9921:4505:357h 50m
15.9921:4505:357h 50m
15.9921:4505:357h 50m

Itabus

Daily
from 9.99
PriceDepartsArrivesDuration
9.9907:07
9.9906:04
9.9907:38
9.9907:07
9.9906:10
9.9907:19
9.9906:10
9.9918:10

Marino Bus

Daily
from 48.00
PriceDepartsArrivesDuration
48.0017:4521:203h 35m
50.0017:4521:203h 35m
50.0017:4521:203h 35m
50.0017:4521:203h 35m
50.0017:4521:203h 35m
53.0017:4521:203h 35m
53.0017:4521:203h 35m
53.0017:4521:203h 35m

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to travel from Bergamo to Rome?

Travel from Bergamo to Rome starts from €9 by bus or €30 by train. Train prices can reach €30 for last-minute bookings, so book in advance for the best deals on this route.

What is the cheapest way to travel from Bergamo to Rome?

The cheapest option is bus, with fares starting from €9 (Marinobus, Itabus, Flixbus). Trains start from €30 (Trenitalia) and are much faster. For the lowest prices on either mode, book as early as possible.

Is it worth taking the train from Bergamo to Rome?

Yes — the train is a convenient option between Bergamo and Rome, offered by Trenitalia from €30. Trains in Italy are punctual and city-centre to city-centre, avoiding airport transfers.

What transport options are available from Bergamo to Rome?

You can travel from Bergamo to Rome by bus and train. Prices start from €9. Compare all fares on this page — results are updated daily from live booking systems.

Should I book tickets from Bergamo to Rome in advance?

Yes — booking early is the best way to get cheap tickets from Bergamo to Rome. Prices typically start from €9 when booked weeks ahead and rise significantly for last-minute purchases. For travel during peak season (June–August) or public holidays, book at least 2–3 weeks in advance.

What is the best time to travel from Bergamo to Rome?

Travel from Bergamo to Rome is most convenient on weekday mornings (6–9am) and early afternoons, when services are most frequent. Avoid Friday evenings and Sunday afternoons when trains and buses are busiest. Shoulder season (April–May and September–October) offers lower prices and fewer crowds.

Can I bring luggage on the trains from Bergamo to Rome?

Yes, Trenitalia and Italo trains allow standard luggage free of charge. Trains permit 2 standard bags in overhead racks — no strict weight limit but large items should go in the luggage area. FlixBus and other coaches include one checked bag in the hold. Private transfers accommodate any amount of luggage — confirm with the operator when booking.

Is there a direct train from Bergamo to Rome?

Yes, direct trains run between Bergamo and Rome with Trenitalia. No changes are required on this route. Tickets can be purchased on the operator's website or compared on this page to find the lowest available fare.

How do I book transport from Bergamo to Rome?

Compare all options on this page — prices are pulled live from operators' systems. Click any price to go directly to the operator's booking page. Payment is made on the operator's site (Trenitalia, Italo, FlixBus, etc.) — ItalyFare charges no booking fees. You can also book at the station on the day, but prices are usually higher without advance purchase.

Are there discounts for the Bergamo to Rome route?

Yes — several discounts apply on Bergamo to Rome services. Children under 4 travel free on most trains; ages 4–11 get up to 50% off. Trenitalia and Italo offer youth (under 26) and senior (over 60) discount cards. Booking well in advance usually gives the biggest saving regardless of age.

Onboard amenities

OperatorWiFiPowerLuggageQuiet zone
ItaloNo limit, overhead rackSmart class
TrenitaliaFrecciarossaFrecciarossa/FrecciargentoNo limit, overhead rackFrecciarossa
FlixBus1×23 kg + carry-on
Itabus1×25 kg + carry-on
Marino BusSome routesSome routes1 bag + carry-on

Best day to travel from Bergamo to Rome

Cheapest day: Thursday (from €3)

Sun
4
Mon
4
Tue
4
Wed
4
Thu
3
Best
Fri
5
Sat
5

Based on 2,379 offers. Prices vary — book in advance for the cheapest fare.

Popular routes from Bergamo

All routes from Bergamo →